Books
Finding Books @ UNT
UNT has a number of useful books on mathematics and statistics and related topics in the collection.
- ALWAYS use the UNT Library CATALOG to locate the CALL NUMBER for the book you are looking for
- The catalog can be accessed from the Libraries' home page
- To search for books on a particular topic or chemical discipline, use the KEYWORD option. Type in your keyword(s). Remember that books often cover a broad spectrum of information. If you don't find any useful items, think of synonyms or broader terms and repeat the search.
- Use the Title if you know the name of the book. Please be aware that title searches do not correct for misspellings nor will it return the correct result if the words in the title are entered out of order.
- Author searching: use last name first, first name or just the last name, e.g. Hawking, Stephen.
- Once you find a book in the catalog, note the Call Number, Location, and Status (is the item available?).
- Remote Storage items can be retained by using the Library Materials Delivery Request Form. Access by clicking on the "remote storage" link in the UNT Library Catalog or use the Library Material Delivery Request Form in the lower right corner of the UNT Library's catalog page.
- Books on similar topics are usually shelved in the same call number range. Browsing the call number range of a "useful" book found in the catalog may lead to finding other relevant books.
- We have only recently begun to include table of contents information. Older items have very little information that can be searched. You may find it more helpful to use Amazon.com or another source that provides lots of searchable information to find the books, and then check the UNT Library Catalog to see if the Libraries owns the books
- You can request books to be added to the collection. We appreciate your input. Please contact me if you have suggestions for the collection.
New Books
- Mathematics and Related Disciplines
- Teaching and Learning
- Writing and Presenting
- Science and General Interest
Mathematics and Related Disciplines
A collection of manuscripts written in honour of John H. Coates on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday / editors, I. Fesenko ... [et al.]. [Bielefeld : Deutsche Mathematiker-Vereinigung], 2006. QA241 .C684 2006
A remarkable collection of Babylonian mathematical texts : manuscripts in the Schøyen Collection cuneiform texts I / Jöran Friberg. New York : Springer, c2007. QA22 .F745 2007
Algebraic multiplicity of eigenvalues of linear operators / / J. López-Gómez, C. Mora-Corral. Basel Boston : Birkhauser, 2007. QC20.7.S64 L66 2007
Analysis by its history / E. Hairer, G. Wanner. New York : Springer-Verlag, [2000]. QA300 .H352 2000
Applied mathematics for database professionals / Lex de Haan and Toon Koppelaars.Berkeley, CA : Apress New York : Springer [distributor], c2007. QA76.9.D3 H2 2007
Assessing mathematical proficiency / edited by Alan H. Schoenfeld. New York : Cambridge University Press, 2007. QA13 .A8773 2007
Bifurcation theory and spatio-temporal pattern formation / Wayne Nagata, N. Sri Namachchivaya, editors. Providence, R.I. : American Mathematical Society, c2006.QA380 .B566 2006
Collected papers of M.S. Narasimhan / Nitin Nitsure, editor. New Delhi : Published for the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research by Hindustan Book Agency USA : International distribution by American Mathematical Society, c2007. QA564 .N36 2007
Degenerate diffusions : initial value problems and local regularity theory / Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Carlos E. Kenig. Zürich : European Mathematical Society, c2007.QA378 .D37 2007
Elements of asymptotic geometry / Sergei Buyalo, Viktor Schroeder. Zürich : European Mathematical Society, c2007. QA685 .B89 2007
Elliptic cohomology : geometry, applications, and higher chromatic analogues / [edited by] Haynes R. Miller, Douglas C. Ravenel. Cambridge, UK New York : Cambridge University Press, 2007. QA612.3 .E45 2007
Essentials of Mathematica : with applications to mathematics and physics / Nino Boccara. New York : Springer, c2007. QA76.73.M29 B63 2007
Flips for 3-folds and 4-folds / edited by Alessio Corti. Oxford New York : Oxford University Press, 2007. QA564 .F55 2007
Functional identities / Matej Brešar, Mikhail A. Chebotar, Walace S. Martindale 3rd. Basel : Birkhäuser, 2007. QA252.3 .B747 2007
Geometric modelling, numerical simulation, and optimization : applied mathematics at SINTEF / Geir Hasle, Knut-Andreas Lie, Ewald Quak, editors. Berlin New York : Springer, c2007. QA448.D38 G459 2007
Geometry and topology in Hamiltonian dynamics and statistical mechanics / Marco Pettini. New York London : Springer, 2007. QA614.83 .P477 2007
Handbook of Teichmüller theory / Athanase Papadopoulos, editor. Zürich : European Mathematical Society, c2007- QA337 .H36 2007
Harmonic analysis on commutative spaces / Joseph A. Wolf. Providence, R.I. : American Mathematical Society, c2007. QA403 .W648 2007
Image processing based on partial differential equations : proceedings of the International Conference on PDE-Based Image Processing and Related Inverse Problems, CMA, Oslo, August 8-12, 2005 / Xue-Cheng Tai ... [et al.], editors.Berlin : Springer, c2007. TA1637 .I5534 2005
Implicit large eddy simulation : computing turbulent fluid dynamics / edited by Fenando F. Grinstein, Len G. Margolin, William J. Rider. Cambridge New York : Cambridge University Press, 2007. TA357.5.T87 I47 2007
Issues and trends in technology and human interaction / Bernd Carsten Stahl [editor].Hershey : IRM Press, c2007. T58.5 .I79 2007
Last best gifts : altruism and the market for human blood and organs / Kieran Healy.Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 2006. RD129.5 .H43 2006
Learning and teaching : principles and pedagogy for e-web and adaptive learning / C. Naseema & T.P. Sasikumar. New Delhi : Reference Press, 2007. LB1028.5 .N35 2007
Mathematical methods for surface and subsurface hydrosystems / editors, Deguan Wang, Christian Duquennoi, Alexandre Ern. Beijing, China : Higher Education Press Singapore : World Scientific, c2006. GB656.2.M33 M37 2006
Mellin-transform method for integral evaluation / George Fikioris. [San Rafael, Calif.] : Morgan & Claypool Publishers, c2007. QA432 .F55 2007
Moduli spaces and arithmetic geometry (Kyoto, 2004) / edited by Shigeru Mukai ... [et al.]. Tokyo : Mathematical Society of Japan, c2006. QA564 .M634 2006
Multiphase reacting flows : modelling and simulation / edited by Daniele L. Marchisio, Rodney O. Fox. Wien : Springer, c2007. QA357 .M858 2007
Network science, nonlinear science and infrastructure systems / edited by Terry L. Friesz. New York Berlin : Springer, c2007. T57.85 .N467 2007
Nonlinear phenomena research perspectives / Charles W. Wang, editor. New York : Nova Science Publishers, c2007. Q295 .N655 2007
Operator theory, analysis and mathematical physics / Jan Janas, [et al., editors]. Basel Boston : Birkhäuser Verlag, 2007. QC20.7.O66 O63 2007
Planar ising correlations / $c John Palmer. Boston : Birkhauser, c2007.QC174.85.I8 P35 2007
Polynomials and vanishing cycles / Mihai Tibăr. Cambridge, UK New York : Cambridge University Press, 2007. QA161.P59 T53 2007
Potential theory in Matsue / edited by Hiroaki Aikawa ... [et al.]. Tokyo : Mathematical Society of Japan, c2006. QA404.7 .P68 2006
Progress in turbulence II : proceedings of the iTi Conference in Turbulence 2005 / Martin Oberlack ... [et al.] (eds.). Berlin New York : Springer, c2007. QA913 .I85 2005
Scale-free networks : complex webs in nature and technology / Guido Caldarelli. Oxford New York : Oxford University Press, 2007. QA402 .C34 2007
Singularity theory and its applications / edited by Shyuichi Izumiya ... [et al.]. Tokyo : Mathematical Society of Japan, c2006. QA614.58 .M85 2006
Stochastic simulation : algorithms and analysis / Søren Asmussen, Peter W. Glynn. New York London : Springer, 2007. QA274 .A83 2007
Symmetric generation of groups : with applications to many of the sporadic finite simple groups / Robert T. Curtis. Cambridge, UK New York : Cambridge University Press, 2007. QA177 .C87 2007
The Conference on L-functions : Fukuoka, Japan, 18-23 February 2006 / editors, Lin Weng, Masanobu Kaneko. Hackensack, N.J. : World Scientific, c2007. QA246 .C66 2006
The mathematician's brain / David Ruelle. Princeton : Princeton University Press, c2007.QA8.4 .R84 2007
The mathematics of Egypt, Mesopotamia, China, India, and Islam : a sourcebook / Victor Katz, editor Annette Imhausen ... [et al.]. Princeton : Princeton University Press, c2007.QA22 .M3735 2007
Topology-based methods in visualization / Helwig Hauser, Hans Hagen, Holger Theisel, editors. Berlin New York : Springer, c2007. QA370 .T67 2007
Viability, invariance and applications / Ovidiu Cârjă, Mihai Necula, Ioan I. Vrabie.Amsterdam Boston : Elsevier, 2007.QA1 .N855 no.207
Visual thinking in mathematics : an epistemological study / M. Giaquinto. Oxford New York : Oxford University Press, 2007. QA8.4 .G534 2007
Wave propagation and time reversal in randomly layered media / Jean-Pierre Fouque ... [et al.]. New York Berlin : Springer, c2007. QA927 .W378 2007
Teaching and Learning
Assessing learners online / Albert Oosterhof, Rita-Marie Conrad, Donald P. Ely.Upper Saddle River, N.J. : Pearson/Merrill Prentice Hall, c2008. LB1028.3 .O554 2008
Educating the first digital generation / Paul G. Harwood and Victor Asal. Westport, Conn. : Praeger, 2007. LB1028.3 .H374 2007
Finding your online voice : stories told by experienced online educators / edited by J. Michael Spector. Mahwah, N.J. : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2007. LB1028.5 .F496 2007
Handbook of research on science education / edited by Sandra K. Abell and Norman G. Lederman. Mahwah, N.J. : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2007. Q181 .H149 2007
Jump start the adult learner : how to engage and motivate adults using brain-compatible strategies / Laurie Materna. Thousand Oaks, CA : Corwin Press, c2007. LC5225.L42 M368 2007
Online learning communities / edited by Rocci Luppicini. Charlotte, N.C. : IAP, c2007.LC5800 .O55 2007
Teaching secondary school science : strategies for developing scientific literacy / Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson Powell, Leslie W. Trowbridge. Upper Saddle River, N.J. : Pearson/Merrill/Prentice Hall, c2008. Q183.3.A1 T76 2008
The e-assessment handbook / Geoffrey Crisp. [London] New York : Continuum, c2007.LB1028.3 .C75 2007
The pedagogy of lifelong learning : understanding effective teaching and learning in diverse contexts / edited by Michael Osborne, Muir Houston and Nuala Toman.London New York : Routledge, 2007. LC5215 .P424 2007
Project managing e-learning : a handbook for successful design, delivery and management / Maggie McVay Lynch and John Roecker. London New York : Routledge, 2007. HD69.P75 L96 2007
Second handbook of research on mathematics teaching and learning : a project of the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics / Frank K. Lester, Jr., editor.Charlotte, NC : Information Age Pub., c2007. QA11 .S365 2007
Thesis and dissertation writing in a second language : a handbook for supervisors / Brian Paltridge and Sue Starfield. New York, NY : Routledge, 2007. LB2369 .P353 2007
Virtual learning environments : using, choosing and developing your VLE / Martin Weller.London New York : Routledge, 2007. LB1028.5 .W3946 2007
Writing and Presenting
A writer's coach : an editor's guide to words that work / Jack Hart. New York : Pantheon Books, c2006. PN4775 .H324 2006
Communication across cultures : mutual understanding in a global world / Heather Bowe and Kylie Martin. Cambridge New York : Cambridge University Press, 2007. P94.6 .B69 2007
Letting go of the words : writing Web content that works / Janice (Ginny) Redish.Amsterdam Boston : Elsevier/Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, c2007.TK5105.888 .R427 2007
Guanxi and business strategy : theory and implications for multinational companies in China / Eike A. Langenberg.Heidelberg : Physica London : Springer [distributor], 2007. HD58.7 .L345 2007
The adult learner : some things we know / Robin J. Fogarty, Brian M. Pete. Thousand Oaks, CA : Corwin Press Sage, 2004 LC5219 .F64 2004
The doctorate worldwide / [edited by] Stuart Powell and Howard Green.Maidenhead : Society for Research into Higher Education & Open University Press, 2007. LB2386 .D63 2007
Umm-- : a complete guide to public speaking / James O'Loghlin. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia : Allen & Unwin, 2006. PN4129.15 .O46 2006
Writing the successful thesis and dissertation : entering the conversation / Irene L. Clark. Upper Saddle River, NJ : Prentice Hall, c2007. LB2369 .C52 2007
Science and General Interest
Automated data analysis using Excel / Brian D. Bissett. Boca Raton : Chapman & Hall/CRC, c2007. QA76.76.D47 B575 2007
Beginning Html with CSS and XHTML : modern guide and reference / David Schultz and Craig Cook [foreword by Simon Collison]. Berkeley, Calif. : Apress c2007. QA76.76.H94 S36 2007
Belonging to the universe : explorations on the frontiers of science and spirituality / Fritjof Capra, David Steindl-Rast with Thomas Matus. San Francisco, Calif. : HarperSanFrancisco, c1991. BL240.2 .C27 1991
College planning for gifted students : choosing and getting into the right college / Sandra L. Berger. Waco, Tex. : Prufrock Press, c2006. LB2350.5 .B47 2006
Excel for scientists and engineers : numerical methods / E. Joseph Billo. Hoboken, N.J. : Wiley-Interscience, c2007. TA345 .B4825 2007
Disease prevention as social change : the state, society, and public health in the United States, France, Great Britain, and Canada / Constance A. Nathanson. New York : Russell Sage Foundation, c2007. RA427.8 .N37 2007
Energy and American society - thirteen myths / edited by Benjamin K. Sovacool, Marilyn A. Brown. Dordrecht London : Springer, 2007. HD9502.U52 E445 2007
Exposed : the toxic chemistry of everyday products : who's at risk and what's at stake for American power / Mark Schapiro. White River Junction, Vt. : Chelsea Green Pub., c2007. HC110.E5 S386 2007
Genetic roulette : the documented health risks of genetically engineered foods / Jeffrey M. Smith. Fairfield, Iowa : Yes! Books, 2007. TP248.65.F66 S567 2007
Fraud : deceit among scientists, academics, writers, and philanthropists / Gerhard Falk.Lanham, Md.: University Press of America, c2007. HV6691 .F35 2007.
Health promotion for the mind, body, and spirit : a 12-week course / by Suzanne Fitzsimmons and Linda L. Buettner. State College, PA : Venture Pub., c2006. RA427.8 .F58 2006Human longevity, individual life duration, and the growth of the oldest-old population / edited by Jean-Marie Robine ... [et al.]. Dordrecht : Springer, c2006. HB1322.3 .H86 2006
Medically unexplained illness : gender and biopsychosocial implications / Susan K. Johnson. Washington, DC : American Psychological Association, c2008. RB113 .J554 2008
More engineering disasters [videorecording] / The History Channel written and produced by Dean Vallas producer, Bruce Nash created by Bruce Nash produced by Actuality Productions, Inc. Hearst Entertainment.[New York] : A&E Television Networks : Distributed by New Video, [2005]DVD 7604
Natural products : essential resources for human survival / editors, Yi-Zhun Zhu ... [et al.]. New Jersey : World Scientific, c2007. RS160 .N382 2007
Outrage : how illegal immigration, the United Nations, Congressional ripoffs, student loan overcharges, tobacco companies, trade protection, and drug companies are ripping us off-- and what to do about it / Dick Morris & Eileen McGann.New York : HarperCollins, 2007. JK2249 .M68 2007
Persuasion in everyday life [videorecording] : five mind shapers / Learning Seed.Lake Zurich, Ill. : Learning Seed, c2007. DVD 7696
Proust and the squid : the story and science of the reading brain / Maryanne Wolf illustrations by Catherine Stoodley. New York, NY : Harper, c2007. QP408 .W64 2007
Science and technology in 20th-century American life / Christopher Cumo.Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2007. Q127.U6 C86 2007
Science talk : changing notions of science in American popular culture / Daniel Patrick Thurs. New Brunswick, N.J. : Rutgers University Press, c2007. Q125 .T574 2007
Scientific evidence review : current issues at the crossroads of science, technology and the law/ Cynthia H. Cwik, Helen E. Witt. [Chicago, Ill.] : Section of Science and Technology, American Bar Association, c2006. KF8961 .S35 2006
Slow food nation : why our food should be good, clean, and fair / Carlo Petrini translated by Clara Furlan and Jonathan Hunt. New York : Rizzoli Ex Libris, 2007.TX631 .P47313 2007
Teaching about scientific origins : taking account of creationism / edited by Leslie S. Jones, Michael J. Reiss. New York : Peter Lang, 2007. QH362 .T438 2007
Technicity / edited by Arthur Bradley & Louis Armand. Prague : Litteraria Pragensia, 2006. T14 .T36 2006
Technology and society : issues for the 21st century and beyond / Linda S. Hjorth ... [et al.]. Upper Saddle River, N.J. : Prentice Hall, c2008. T14.5 .T4418 2008
The wilderness within : reflections on leisure and life / Daniel L. Dustin. Champaign, IL : Sagamore, c2006. GV174 .D87 2006
Under pressure and overwhelmed : coping with anxiety in college / Christopher Vye, Kathlene Scholljegerdes, I. David Welch. Westport, Conn. : Praeger, 2007. LA229 .V94 2007
What we can never know : blindspots in philosophy and science / David Gamez. London New York : Continuum, c2007. B842 .G36 2007
Working in Japan : an insider's guide for engineers and scientists / edited by Hiroshi Honda. New York : ASME Press, 2000. TA157 .W68 2000 (Research Park Reference)