Genealogy
Introduction
Frequently asked questions about materials available at UNT for family history research.
Census Records
FAQs about which census records UNT has.
Does UNT own the 1930 census?
Yes. UNT owns the 1930 census for the state of Texas. It is located in the microfilms department. There is no Soundex available for the state of Texas nor is there a printed index. For the most comprehensive help using the 1930 census, look at the National Archives' guide to 1930 census research.
Census Records are so hard to read! Why do I want to use them any way?
Census records help you develop the make-up of a family. Each census contains different information and by collecting all census records you can place a particular family at a particular place at a particular moment in time. Census records also help you locate lost children, siblings, parents and grandparents. Census records are an excellent, easy way to begin your genealogy research and give you a framework from which to work.
Does the UNT Library have the Federal Census for the state of Texas?
Yes, the Libraries own all available federal censuses for Texas from 1850 to 1930. They are on microfilm and located in the Microforms Department on the Lower Level of the Willis Library. The only census available for 1890 is the 1890 Texas Census Index of Civil War Veterans or Their Widows; this indexes only Union soldiers from the state of Texas.
Does the UNT Library have indexes and/or the Soundex for the Federal Census for the state of Texas?
The Library owns indexes or the complete Soundex for the years of 1850 through 1920. Printed indexes are available for the years 1850 through 1880. The Soundex is available for 1900, 1910 and part of 1920. The indexes are available at the Microforms Reference Desk located on the Lower Level of the Willis Library. The index for the 1890 census is located in the Texana Collection on the 4th floor of the Willis Library.
What is this Soundex you keep referring to?
The Soundex is a coded surname (last name) index based on the way the surname sounds rather than the way it is spelled. It was developed so you can find a surname even though it may be recorded under various spellings. Every surname consists of a letter and three numbers. The letter is always the first letter of the surname. For example, if Smith was spelled under both Smith and Smyth, the Soundex code would be S530 for both. To simply find a Soundex code, consult a soundex conversion program such as this one at Rootsweb. The National Archives web page has a thorough discussion of the Soundex system.
Are there any federal censuses for Texas before 1850?
No. Though the federal decennial census began in 1790, there are no federal censuses available for Texas before 1850 because Texas didn't become a state until 1845. No censuses were taken under the Republic of Texas (1836-45) although tax rolls can serve as a substitute for those years. Published records for this period include Gifford E. White's 1830 Citizens of Texas (Texana, 4th floor, F385 .W52 1983) and 1840 Census of the Republic of Texas(F390 .W59), Citizens of the Republic of Texas (General Ref, 1st floor, F385 .C57 1979) and Stephen F. Austin's Register of Families: From the Originals in the General Land Office, Austin, Texas (Rare Books Ref, 4th floor, F385 .A895 1995). Consult Ancestry's Red Book (Ref CS49 .A55 1991) for a discussion of the various censuses taken under the Spanish and Mexican governments.
Has the state of Texas ever conducted any censuses?
No. Some states have taken their own state censuses, but the state of Texas has never taken a state census.
Does the UNT Library own census records for other states?
Yes, the library owns some censuses for other states for just the years 1790 – 1820. They are: Connecticut (1790 – 1820), Delaware (1800 – 1820), District of Columbia (1800, 1820), Georgia (1820), Illinois (1820), Indiana (1820), Kentucky (1810 – 1820), Louisiana (1810 – 1820), Maine (1790 – 1820), Maryland (1790 – 1820), Massachusetts (1790 – 1820), Mississippi (1820), New Hampshire (1790 – 1820), New York (1790 – 1820), North Carolina (1790 – 1820), Ohio (1820), Pennsylvania (1790 – 1820), Rhode Island (1790 – 1820), South Carolina (1790 – 1820), Tennessee (1810 – 1820), Vermont (1790 – 1820), and Virginia (1810 – 1820). They are located in the Microforms Department on the Lower Level in the Willis Library. Additionally other states' census records are available via HeritageQuest Online. The years vary.
Where can I get other states' federal census records?
The Southwest Regional Branch of the National Archives, located in Fort Worth, has all available federal censuses for all states on microfilm. They also have all available Soundex for all states. Other large collections of census records for other states may be found at the Dallas Public Library and the Fort Worth Public Library.
Does the information on the Census change from year to year?
Yes. The Census has been taken every ten years since 1790. The censuses from 1790 through 1840 only listed the name of the head of the household and the numbers of people in various categories. The censuses from 1850 through 1920 lists every free person in the house, often gives their relationship to the head of the household, and lists their age and place of birth. Separate slave schedules exist for 1850 and 1860.
What happened to the 1890 Census?
Less the one percent of the 1890 Census survived a fire in 1921. What wasn't destroyed by fire was badly damaged by water. What survived is available on microfilm; see the National Archives. For states Alabama through Kentucky (part), the 1890 Census of Civil War Veterans or Their Widows was also destroyed. See an article in Prologue titled "First in the Path of the Firemen: The Fate of the 1890 Population Census."
County Tax Rolls
FAQ's concerning County Tax Rolls
Does the UNT Library have Texas county tax rolls?
Yes, the Library owns Texas county tax rolls through 1910 that are available from the Texas State Library. They are on microfilm and located in the Microforms Department on the Lower Level of the Willis Library.
How do I find my family in the tax rolls?
Within each county the tax rolls are arranged by the first letter ONLY of the taxpayer's last name. They are not strictly in alphabetical order nor are they indexed. This is known as a register index.
What kind of information can I find in the tax rolls?
Assessments of real and personal property, poll taxes, and other county and state taxes can be found in county tax rolls.
My family didn't own any land so tax records won't help me.
Tax rolls contain poll taxes and personal property taxes, so you should always check the tax rolls.
What would I use the tax rolls for?
Tax rolls help you put a family in a particular place for a given year. This is especially helpful for the years between the Census years and can serve as a substitute for the lost Census of 1890.
Is there anything else I should know about tax rolls?
Tax rolls are very irregular. They do not exist for certain counties and parts of others are missing. In particular, early tax rolls for a given county are not complete or have been lost entirely. See the Texas State Library for more information. Remember! County borders were changing all the time. Consult Ancestry's Red Book (Reference CS 49 .A55 1991) or Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790 - 1920 (GovDocs Reference G1201 .F7 T5 1987), to locate where the county borders were at different time periods.
Vital Records
FAQs about birth, death, marriage and divorce records for the state of Texas.
Births
Does the UNT Library have birth records or certificates for people born in the state of Texas?
Yes. The UNT Library owns some birth records or certificates on microfilm for the counties of Cooke and Montague.
Where can I find birth records or certificates for people born in the state of Texas?
It depends on when the person was born. The state of Texas did not keep birth records before 1903 and full compliance did not occur until the 1930s. If any record exists for a person before 1903, it will most likely be at the county level. Contact the county clerk's office in the county of birth. You can find the address for every county as well as the year the county began keeping birth records in Ancestry's Red Book (CS 49 .A55 1991) located in the General Reference Area of Willis Library. If the person was born after 1903, the record may be found at the county as well as at the state level.
Are there any indexes to Texas birth certificates?
Yes. Indexes for 1903 - 1925 are available on microfilm from many libraries with large genealogy collections. Dallas Public Library and Fort Worth Public Library both have these microfilm indexes. Indexes that were previously available online have been permanently removed.
Are there any published works of birth information for the state of Texas?
One book the UNT Library owns is Early Texas Birth Records, 1838 - 1878 (F385 .G72 1971) located in the Texana Collection on the 4th floor in the Willis Library.
How can I purchase a birth certificate from the state of Texas?
To get a birth certificate from the State you will need to contact the Texas Department of Health and send them $11.00. You can get the form you need to send or the information to include in a letter from their web page. Prices may vary at the county level. It is highly unlikely that you can get a birth certificate without paying for it. Also, it is not usually possible to just "look at it" for free.
Deaths
Does the UNT Library have death certificates for people who died in the state of Texas?
Yes. The UNT Library owns some death records or certificates on microfilm for the counties of Cooke and Montague.
Where can I find death certificates for the state of Texas?
It depends on when the person died. The state of Texas did not keep death records before 1903 and full compliance did not occur until the 1930s. If any record exists for a person before 1903, it will most likely be at the county level. Contact the county clerk's office in the county of death. You can find the address for every county as well as the year the county began keeping death records in Ancestry's Red Book (CS 49 .A55 1991) located in the General Reference Area of Willis Library. If the person died after 1903, the record may be found at the county and the state level.
Are there any indexes to Texas death certificates?
Yes. Indexes for 1903 - 1963 are available on microfilm from many libraries with large genealogy collections. Dallas Public Library and Fort Worth Public Library both have these microfilm indexes. Indexes that were previously available online have been permanently removed.
How can I purchase a death certificate from the state of Texas?
To get a death certificate from the State you will need to contact the Texas Department of Health and send them $9.00. You can get the form you need to send or the information to include in a letter from their web page. Prices may vary at the county level. It is highly unlikely that you can get a death certificate without paying for it. Also, it is not usually possible to just "look at it" for free.
Marriages
Do you have marriage records or certificates for people married in the state of Texas?
Yes. The UNT Library owns some marriage records or certificates on microfilm for the counties of Denton, Cooke, Montague and Wise.
Where can I find marriages records or certificates for people married in the state of Texas?
It depends on when the marriage took place. The state of Texas did not begin collecting marriage records at the state level until 1966. For marriages that occurred before 1966, you will need to check with the county clerk's office in the county where the marriage took place. You can find the address for every county as well as the year the county began keeping marriage records in Ancestry's Red Book (CS 49 .A55 1991) located in the General Reference Area of Willis Library or at this web page. Marriages prior to 1836 may also be in the custody of the Roman Catholic Church.
Are there any indexes to Texas marriage certificates?
Yes. Indexes are available on microfiche from many libraries with large genealogy collections. Dallas Public Library and Fort Worth Public Library both have these microfiche indexes. There is no comprehensive index for marriages before 1966. Indexes that were previously available online have been permanently removed.
Are there any published works on marriages in the state of Texas?
One book owned by the UNT Library is Jordan R. Dodd's Texas Marriages, Early to 1850: A Research Tool (F385 .T4845 1990) located in the Government Documents reference area on the 3rd floor of the Willis Library as well as in the Texana Collection on the 4th floor of the Willis Library.
How can I purchase a marriage certificate from the state of Texas?
To get a marriage certificate from the State you will need to contact the Texas Department of Health and send them $9.00. You can get the form you need to send or the information to include in a letter from their web page. Prices may vary at the county level. It is highly unlikely that you can get a marriage certificate without paying for it. Also, it is not usually possible to just "look at it" for free.
Divorces
Does the UNT Library have divorce records or certificates for people who divorced in the state of Texas?
Yes. The UNT Library owns some divorce minutes on microfilm for the counties of Cooke and Montague.
Where can I find divorce certificates for people who divorced in the state of Texas?
It depends on when the divorce took place. The state of Texas did not begin collecting divorce records at the state level until 1968. For divorces that occurred before 1968, you will need to check with the district clerk's office where the divorce occurred. You can find the address for district clerks' offices on this web page at the Texas Department of Health.
Are there any indexes to Texas divorce certificates?
Yes. Indexes are available on microfilm from many libraries with large genealogy collections. Dallas Public Library and Fort Worth Public Library both have these microfiche indexes. There is no comprehensive index for divorces before 1968. Indexes that were previously available online have been permanently removed.
How can I purchase a divorce certificate from the state of Texas?
To get a divorce certificate from the State you will need to contact the Texas Department of Health and send them $9.00. You can get the form you need to send or the information to include in a letter from their web page. Prices may vary at the county level. It is highly unlikely that you can get a divorce certificate without paying for it. Also, it is not usually possible to just "look at it" for free.
Military Records
Answers to questions about different types of military records useful in family history research.
Civil War - Confederate
Does the UNT Library have Confederate Civil War pension records?
No. Confederate pension records for soldiers residing in Texas are available from the Texas State Library, and you may request them via email. The Libraries do have an print index to Texas Confederate Civil War pension records, Virgil D. White's Index to Texas CSA Pension Files (E548 .W46 1989), and an index is available online through the Texas State Library's web page.
Where can I find Confederate Civil War pension records from other states? Are they at the National Archives?
Confederate Civil War pension records are located in the state where the soldier resided, not the state from which he served. Confederate pensions were not given out as early as Union pensions so if your ancestor moved after the War, you'll want to make sure to check with the state he moved to as well. Confederate pension records are not at the National Archives, but compiled service records are located there. This list of state Libraries and Archives is a good place to begin looking for Confederate pension records from other states.
Does the UNT Library have Confederate Civil War compiled service records?
The Library has compiled service records for Confederate soldiers who served from Texas on microfilm. The title is Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers who Served in Organizations From the State of Texas (Film K 176) and it is located in the Microforms Department on the Lower Level of the Willis Library. There is an index to these service records, and the index is on microfilm as well - Index to Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers who Served in Organizations From the State of Texas (Film K 176 Index). It too is located in the Microforms Department.
Does the UNT Library have service records for Confederate soldiers who served from other states?
No, but you can find them at the National Archives' Southwest Regional Branch in Fort Worth.
Civil War - Union
Does the UNT Library have Union Civil War pension records? Where can I find Union pension records?
No, the UNT Libraries do not have any Civil War pension records. Union pension records are located at the National Archives in Washington, D.C. They are not on microfilm, but you can order copies online or with a NATF 85 form which you can request online, pick up at the National Archives - Southwest Regional Branch in Fort Worth, or send a written request for the form. The web site contains more information.
Does the UNT Library have Union Civil War compiled service records? Where can I find compiled service records for Union soldiers?
The UNT Library has the Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers who Served in Organizations From the State of Texas on microfilm (Film K 174) located in the Lower Level of the Willis Library. You will also find Texas Union veterans and their widows in the 1890 Texas Census Index of Civil War Veterans or Their Widows located in the Texana Collection on the 4th floor of the Willis Library. The UNT Library does not have the actual census - just the index.
Where can I find service records for Union soldiers from other states?
Service records for Union soldiers can be found at the National Archives in Washington, D.C. The National Archives - Southwest Regional Branch has selected Union compiled service records on microfilm.
Civil War - General Information
What other resources are available for learning about the Civil War?
The American Civil War is probably one of the most written about topics. Along with the thousands of books owned by the UNT Library about specific campaigns, military leaders, battles, and daily life, there are some resources of particular interest to the genealogists such as the Supplement to the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies (E464 .U61 1994).
Revolutionary War
Does the UNT Library own any guides to Revolutionary War records?
The Library owns a published work A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services… Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census: A General Index. This indexes pensioners as indicated in the 1840 federal census.
Soldiers From Texas - Military Records
What other kinds of miscellaneous records are available for men who served from Texas?
The Texas State Library has an index to service records and other records related to an individual's military service located on their web site.
When do Texas military records begin? What is the location of most of the military records pertaining to Texans?
The earliest Texan military records begin in 1835. The largest collection of military and related records pertaining to Texans is housed in the Texas State Archives.
Does the UNT Library own any printed guides to various miscellaneous Texas military records?
The Library owns a published work Texas Ranger Indian War Pensions (F391 .S88) by Robert W. Stephens and the Alamo Defenders: A Genealogy, the People and Their Words (F390 .G84 1990).
Wills and Probate
Information about UNT's holdings for wills and probate records.
Does the UNT Library have Texas probate records?
Yes. The UNT Library owns some probate records on microfilm for the counties of Denton, Cooke, Montague, and Wise.
Does the UNT Library have any indexes to probate records in Texas?
Yes, the Library has 29 of the 31 volumes of the Index to Probate Cases of Texas (976.4 T312p) prepared by the Works Projects Administration. The counties the Library has volumes for are:
| Atascosa (#9) | Bowie (#19) | Brazoria (#20) |
| Brazos (#21) | Camp (#32) | Chambers (#36) |
| Coleman (#42) | Delta (#60) | Franklin (#80) |
| Gregg (#92) | Hardin (#100) | Hays (#105) |
| Liberty (#146) | Marion (#155) | Morris (#172) |
| Newton (#176) | Nolan (#177) | Orange (#181) |
| Robertson (#198) | Runnels (#200) | Rusk (#201) |
| San Saba (#206) | Shelby (#210) | Titus (#225) |
| Trinity (#228) | Waller (#237) | Williamson (#246) |
| Wood (#250) |