RESOLUTION PRESENTED BY JUDICIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE,
[…] AND WHEREAS, this Judicial Advisory Committee has been established by the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, pursuant to its General Order No. 348, for the purpose of continuing, on an ongoing basis, the functions and activities of the Civil Justice Reform Act advisory group which was established in the Eastern District of California pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 478, and which terminated as of December 1, 1997, pursuant to Section 103(b)(2)(A) of Public Law 101-650, as amended;

AND WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 307 of Public Law 105-119, Section 44(c) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that "[i]n each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit;"